Junior Track and Field Championships

World

These championships were first conducted in Athens Greece in 1986 and they are held bi-annually. 

Under preparation at present.

Club members who have represented Australia are:
(* second claim members).
(** members of club at time of representation.)

Track and Field

1986    Peter Baxevanis        Hammer Throw
1988    Julian Paynter           5000m
1988    Greg Whitfield*         800m
1990    Tim Forsyth*             High Jump        
                                        SILVER
1990    Rohan Robinson        400m                
                                        GOLD
1992    Tim Forsyth               High Jump        
                                        SILVER
1994    Michael Power           1500m
1998    Andrew Martin           Javelin
2004    Sean Wroe                 400m
2006    Suzie Knight              4*400m Relay
2008    Craig Huffer*             1500m
2010    Rhydian Cowley         10000m Walk

Cross Country

1988    Julian Paynter            
1994    Michael Power
2015    Ben Kelly

Australian

Junior Male Championships were first introduced in 1963 as Under 19 titles (U19 age on day). They were held in Adelaide with six "oddly" assorted events; 220y, 880y, Discus 1.5kg, Javelin 700g, 100y and Pole Vault. Further events were added in later years. 

In 1983 the age was changed to U20 and weights and measures were changed to be equivalent to Open Age. 

In 2000 these specifications were reduced and the age was changed to be Dec 31st in year of performance.

Under development at present.

GOLD MEDALLISTS    

Under 20

Male
1969    Robert Walczak             Steeplechase
1970    Dan Vaughan                 100m
1970    Dan Vaughan                 200m
1972    Tim O'Shaughnessy       1500m
1974    Bruce Petts                    1500m
1975    Bruce Petts                    1500m
1979    Dale Horrobin                400m Hurdles
1987    Shane Naylor                 100m
1989    Julian Paynter                1500m
1989    Julian Paynter                5000m
1990    Julian Paynter                1500m
1990    Rohan Robinson             400m Hurdles
1990    Tim Forsyth                    High Jump
1990    Anthony Neal                 Steeplechase
1991    Tim Forsyth                   High Jump 
1999    Andrew Martin               Javelin
2000    Tom Donovan                 High Jump
2005    Hamish Nelson               Decathlon

Female

1990    Denise Passmore            Hammer
1991    Denise Passmore            Hammer
1992    Denise Passmore            Hammer
2008    Kimberley Mulhall           Shot Put
2008    Kimberley Mulhall           Discus
2009    Kimberley Mulhall           Shot Put
2009    Kimberley Mulhall           Discus
2010    Kimberley Mulhall           Discus
2010    Margaret Satupai            Shot Put
2011    Margaret Satupai            Shot Put


SILVER MEDALLISTS 

Male

1966    Graeme Gledhill        800m
1968    Bob Walczak              Steeple
1969    Joe Logan                  100m
1971    Tim O'Shaughnessy  1500m
1972    Hans Van Beuge        Shot Put
1975    Robert Gilfillan          Steeple
1976    Barry Kimber             800m
1978    Dale Horrobin            400m Hurdles
1979    Marcus Clarke            5000m
1980    Marcus Clarke            5000m
1980    Dale Horrobin            400m Hurdles
1984    Trevor Nancarrow     5000m Walk
1985    Alex Affleck               110m Hurdles
1987    Brett Vanderwyk       Long Jump
1988    Greg Whitfield*         800m
1989    Greg Whitfield*         800m
1989    Anthony Neal             Steeple
1991    Ben Bowen                 800m
1994    Luke Yeatman            Steeple
2004    Sean Wroe                 400m
2005    Toby Rayner               5000m
2008    Craig Huffer               1500m
2009    Rhydian Cowley         10000m Walk
2010    Rhydian Cowley         10000m Walk
2017    Haftu Strintzos           5000m
 
 
                      
                     
 
                   
 
                        

 
 

 

 

 
 

Discus            Vlad Slavnic                  1977

Hammer         Hans Van Beuge            1972
                     Peter Baxevanis      1986    1987

Javelin           Andrew Martin                1998 

SILVER MEDALLISTS - Female

100m            Katie Chivers        2004

Long Jump    Maxine Trezise       1974

Shot Put        Denise Passmore    1992    1993
                      Kimberley Mulhall    2010

Discus           Kimberley Mulhall    2007

Hammer        Denise Passmore    1993    1994                

BRONZE MEDALLISTS - Male

100m            Robert Wade                1968
                    Shane Naylor                1986

200m            Joe Logan                    1969
                    Michael Coglin              1970

400m            Sean Wroe                    2003

800m            Mark Bartels                 1982
                    Laurie Dalton                1987
                    Keiron Boal                   2009

1500m          Michael Power               1994 
               Kale Symons                 2005

5000m          Linton Gloster                1996
                    Peter Hulbert                 1998

High Jump     Wayne Mack                 1979

Long Jump    Lachlin McIntosh            1992

Triple Jump    Mark Conway                1965

Shot Put        Hans Van Beuge            1971     

BRONZE MEDALLISTS - Female

200m            Katie Chivers           2004

1500m          Simone Braakhuis    1994

High Jump    Maxine Trezise         1974

Long Jump    Maxine Trezise        1973

Shot Put        Kimberley Mulhall    2007           

***********************************

Under 18 

Female:    These Championships were first held in 1958 but there was only one event; a 100 yards sprint. They were then held bi-annually with the Open Women’s Championships and it was not until 1963 that the number of events increased to 11; and from then on the  championships were held annually. The events in 1963 comprised: 100 yards, 220 yards, 440 yards, 80m Hurdles, 440 yards Walk, High Jump, Long Jump, Shot Put, Discus, Javelin, and 4*110 yards Relay.

 

 

 

1960     Maureen O’Dea                     100 yards      Heat 5th          11.5

 

1973     Maxine Trezise       Long Jump     Bronze

 

1974     Maxine Trezise       Long Jump     Silver

            Maxine Trezise       High Jump      Bronze                       

…………………>

 

1981    Michelle Baumgartner   4*100m and 4*400m 

              and in senior 400m              53.6

 

1983  Teresa Buckingham              3km Walk       9th                 15:54.67

 

Under 20

1984               Teresa Buckingham              3km Walk      

 

1987               Melanie Dyball                      Triple Jump   Bronze            11.38m

                        Dallas O’Brien                        100m              Heat 12.32

                        Dallas O’Brien                        200m              Heat 24.97

 

1990               Denise Passmore                   Shot Put         6th

                        Denise Passmore                   Hammer         Gold

                        Ebony Gilbert                                    4*400m Relay

 

1991               Denise Passmore                   Hammer         Gold                48.70m

                        Denise Passmore                   Shot Put         9th                   12.01m

 

1992               Denise Passmore                   Hammer         Gold                47.88m           Denise Passmore                   Shot Put         Silver              13.65m

 

1993               Denise Passmore                   Hammer         Silver              49.70m

                        Denise Passmore                   Shot Put         Silver              14.02m                      


Under 18

1989               Denise Passmore                   Shot Put         6th                   11.80m

 

1990               Denise Passmore                   Shot Put         Bronze

                        Denise Passmore                   Hammer         Silver

 

1992               Denise Passmore                   Hammer         Silver              47.90m

                        Denise Passmore                   Shot Put         Bronze            13.00m

                        Simone Braakhuis                 1500m           Bronze            4:40.0

 

Under 16

1984               Kym Bell                                 Long Jump     Silver

 

1985               Kym Bell                                 Long Jump

 

1987               Melanie Dyball                      Triple Jump   Gold                11.49m

 

1989               Denise Passmore                   Shot Put         Gold                11.58m

                        Denise Passmore                   Discus             Silver              35.40m

 

1990               Denise Passmore                   Discus             4th

                        Denise Passmore                   Shot Put         Silver 

 

Under 14

1995               Andrea Aspris                        Javelin                        Bronze            32.96m

                        Nicki Aspris                            Javelin                        4th                   30.50m                      

Victorian


Under development at present.

A Junior Championship was first introduced in 1935 (referred to as a Junior Cup) and has grown in the number of events and in age groups since then.

GOLD MEDALLISTS 

Under 20
(originally under 19)

Male

1935    R Willis                         880 yards
1956    Ian Brown                    Triple Jump
1958    Alan Hancock               1 Mile Walk
1959    Alan Hancock               1 Mile Walk
1961    Ken McBranch              Shot Put
1962    Lawrie Peckham          High Jump
1963    Lawrie Peckham          High Jump
1963    Neville Kitchen            440 yards
1965    Mark Conway               Triple Jump
1965    Terry Gadsby               Shot Put
1966    John Coupe                  Triple Jump
1968    Peter Soucek               Shot Put
1968    Robert Wade                220 yards
1968    Robert Wade                440 yards
1969    Robert Walczak            Steeplechase
1971    Tim O'Shaughnessy     1500m
1972    Tim O'Shaughnessy     1500m
1975    Bruce Petts                  1500m
1978    Theo VanVeenandaal   200m
1978    Ray Gooding                 400m
1980    Marcus Clarke               5000m
1982    John Kearley                200m
1982    Mark Bartels                 800m
1984    Alex Affleck                  110m Hurdles
1985    Alex Affleck                  110m Hurdles
1985    Rodney Davies              800m
1986    Shane Naylor                100m
1986    Shane Naylor                200m
1987    Shane Naylor                100m
1987    Shane Naylor                200m
1987    Brett Vanderwyk          Long Jump
1987    Peter Baxevanis           Hammer Throw
1990    Rohan Robinson           400m
1990    Rohan Robinson           400m Hurdles
1991    Dominic McGrath          5000m Walk
1992    Tim Forsyth                   High Jump
1993    Tim Forsyth                   High Jump
1993    Achilles Kelepouris       Triple Jump
1994    Steele Irish                   Steeplechase
1995    Charles Weisz               Pole Vault
1996    Charles Weisz               Pole Vault
1997    Fraser Thompson          5000m
1998    Peter Hulbert                5000m 
1998    Chris Thursfield            Triple Jump
1998    Andrew Martin              Javelin
1999    Andrew Martin              Javelin
2000    Tom Donovan                High Jump
2001    Tom Donovan                High Jump
2003    Sean Wroe                     400m
2003    Brendan Woodman       Steeplechase
2004    Sean Wroe                     400m
2004    Brendan Woodman       Steeplechase
2006    Hamish Nelson              Pole Vault
2008    Rhydian Cowley            5000m Walk
2009    Rhydian Cowley            5000m Walk
2009    Henry Satupai               Discus
2010    Rhydian Cowley            5000m Walk
2014    Sean Farnan                  200m
2015    Ben Kelly                       5000m

Female

1944    Nona Nutting                Javelin
1946    Nona Nutting                Javelin
1946    Nona Nutting                100 yards
1946    Eileen Buckley              100m Hurdles
1953    Cynthia Williams           Long Jump
1954    Wendy Hayes                75 yards
1954    Wendy Hayes                100m Hurdles
1955    Annette Allen                100m Hurdles
1955    Annette Allen                High Jump
1956    Judy Lewis                    100 yards
1958    Maureen O'Dea             100m Hurdles
1959    Dawn McMahon             75 yards
1959    Dawn McMahon             100 yards
1960    Maureen O'Dea             100m Hurdles
1961    Carol Nunn                    75 yards
1961    Joanne Beckett             100m Hurdles
1962    Joanne Beckett             100m Hurdles
1965    Maree Dawson              Shot Put
1971    Maxine Trezise              High Jump
1974    Maxine Trezise              Long Jump
1974    Maxine Trezise              Heptathlon
1975    Maxine Trezise              Long Jump
1980    Jodi Pinsent                  Javelin
1981    Michelle Baumgartner  200m
1981    Michelle Baumgartner  400m
1987    Dallas Brown                 100m
1987    Dallas Brown                 200m
1989    Denise Passmore           Hammer
1990    Denise Passmore           Hammer
1992    Denise Passmore           Hammer
1993    Denise Passmore           Hammer
1995    Rebecca Wells                Hammer
2004    Katie Chivers                 100m
2004    Katie Chivers                 200m
2005    Kimberley Mulhall         Shot Put
2006    Sherena Mulgrave         200m 
2006    Susie Knight                  400m
2007    Margaret Satupai           Shot Put
2007    Margaret Satupai           Discus       
2008    Sarah Lund                    1500m
2008    Claire Cuttler                 200m
2009    Margaret Satupai          Hammer
2010    Margaret Satupai          Shot Put
2010    Margaret Satupai          Discus
2011    Claire Cuttler                 400m
2017    Christine Byrne             100m

Under 18

Male

1945    Neil Morrison                220 yards
1946    Arthur Mead                  100 yards
1946    Arthur Mead                  220 yards
1946    Geoff Marriott               100 yard Hurdles
1960    Lawrie Peckham            High Jump
1963    Terry Gadsby                 Shot Put
1966    Chris Jermyn                 Shot put
1969    John Burnett                 Javelin
1974    Michael McCabe-Doyle  1500m
1982    Paul Sparks                   Triple Jump
1982    Jeff Lang                        High Jump
1983    Alex Affleck                   110m Hurdles
1985    Peter Baxevanis            Hammer Throw
1985    Shane Naylor                 100m
1985    Laurie Dalton                 800m
1985    Shane Naylor                 200m
1986    Laurie Dalton                 1500m
1986    Brett Vanderwyk           Long Jump
1989    Rohan Robinson            400m
1989    Rohan Robinson            400m Hurdles
1990    Lorien Ryan                   400m Hurdles
1992    Steele Irish                    Steeplechase
1993    Steven Brown                3000m
1993    Charles Weisz                Pole Vault
1994    Matthew Robbins           Long Jump
1994    Charles Weisz                Pole Vault
1997    Andrew Martin               Javelin
1999    Tom Barnes                    3000m Walk
1999    Tom Donovan                 High Jump
2004    Hamish Nelson               High Jump
2005    Kyle Symons                   1500m
2005    Hamish Nelson               400m Hurdles
2007    Rhydian Cowley             5000m Walk
2007    Luke Hennessy               3000m
2007    Henry Satupai                Shot Put       
2010    Stephen Prelevic            110m Hurdles 

2011    Jason Santa                    100m

2013    Ben Kelly                        Steeplechase
2014    Andrew McGrath            400m Hurdles
2016    Riley Thompson             Shot Put
2016    Jesse Scholz                   400m Hurdles
2017    Adam Spencer                1500m
2017    Adam Spencer                800m

Female

1992    Denise Passmore            Shot Put
1992    Simone Braakhuis          800m
1995    Rebecca Weisz                Pole Vault
1996    Deanne Hutton                3000m Walk
1998    Niki Aspris                       Javelin
2002    Katie Chivers                   200m
2003    Katie Chivers                   100m
2003    Katie Chivers                   200m
2003    Elise Binnington              100m Hurdles
2003    Katherine Worotnicki      Hammer
2003    Katherine Worotnicki      Javelin
2006    Susie Knight                    200m
2007    Ashlee Booth                   100m Hurdles 
2008    Claire Cuttler                   200m
2008    Margaret Satupai            Shot Put
2008    Margaret Satupai            Discus
2009    Jessica Kaufman             Heptathlon
2009    Margaret Satupai            Shot Put
2009    Margaret Satupai            Discus
2009    Keana Tour-May              800m
2009    Margaret Satupai            Hammer
2009    Sophie Lichoudaris         Javelin
              
Under 16
(introduced in 1975)

Male

1979    Ross Deakin                Pole Vault
1980    John Kearley               100m
1980    Greg Bartlett               High Jump
1981    Paul Sparks                 Triple Jump
1982    Jamie Barkley             110m Hurdles
1982    Robin Fuss                   Pole Vault
1983    Mark Solonsch             Shot Put
1983    John Adamopoulos      Pole Vault
1983    John Adamopoulos      Pentathlon
1984    Chris Sideridis             400m
1985    Lachlan McIntosh        300m Hurdles
1985    Lachlan McIntosh        90m Hurdles
1989    Matthew Duffy             Shot Put
1991    Michael Power             800m
1992    Michael Power             800m
1992    Michael Power             1500m
1992    Jonathan Joyce-Hess  3000m
1994    Steven Partsanis         Shot Put
1994    Steven Partsanis         Discus
1998    Tom Donovan              High Jump
2000    Sean Wroe                   200m
2001    Chris Ballingal             Steeplechase
2003    Hamish Nelson            800m
2003    Hamish Nelson            High Jump
2005    Zach Nelson                Pole Vault
2011    Marc La Greca             200m
2013    Andrew McGrath         High Jump
2013    Andrew McGrath         200m Hurdles  
2015    Jesse Scholz                400m
2015    Riley Thompson          Hammer Throw
2016    Adam Spencer             800m

Female

1985    Sue McIntosh              300m Hurdles
1985    Sue McIntosh              90m Hurdles
1989    Julienne Moore            High Jump
1990    Denise Passmore         Shot Put
1990    Denise Passmore         Discus
1996    Jacqui Robbins            Pole Vault

Under 15
(These titles were first contested in 1975)

1978    Craig Brown               800m
1980    Jamie Barklay            90m Hurdles
1982    John Adamopoulos    Pole Vault
1982    John Adamopoulos    Hammer Throw
1983    Peter Baxevanis        Hammer Throw
1983    Shane Naylor             100m

2010    Ian Palackic               Shot Put
2010    Jason Santa               100m
2012    Andrew McGrath        High Jump
2012    Andrew McGrath        200m Hurdles
2014    Jasper Pickering        3000m

2012    Mackenzie Beadman  100m
2012    Taishi Nakase             Javelin
2015    Adam Spencer            800m
2017    Lochlan Curry             High Jump

Under 14
(These titles were first held in 1975)

1977    David Dillon                1500m Walk
1981    John Adamopoulos     Javelin
1981    John Adamopoulos     Pole Vault
1981    Andrew Taylor            90m Hurdles
1981    Shane Jordan              400m
1982    Laurie Dalton              800m
1982    Laurie Dalton              1500m
1983    Scott Farley                200m
1983    Scott Farley                400m
1983    Scott Farley                Long Jump
1983    Andrew Nicholls         High Jump
1984    Mark Filosa                 Triple Jump
1984    Brett Fisher                200m
1984    Damon Fisher             Pole Vault
1984    Trevor Homewood      Shot Put
1984    James Robertson        Long Jump
1984    Trevor Homewood      Javelin
1990    Michael Power            800m
1990    Michael Power            1500m
1993    Kristian Noden            Triple Jump
1995    James Filshie              Pole Vault
2004    Zach Nelson                High Jump
2011    Taishi Nakase             Javelin
2011    Taishi Nakase             Triple Jump
2015    Liam Glew                   Triple Jump

Under 13
(Titles first held in 1975)
 
1979    Trevor Kelly                Shot Put
1979    Andrew Taylor            Long Jump
1980    Andrew Taylor            80m Hurdles
1980    Steven Brown             Javelin
1982    Scott Farley                100m
1982    Scott Farley                400m
1982    Andrew Nicholls         High Jump
1983    Brett Fisher                100m
1983    Brett Fisher                200m
1983    Todd Marinko             High Jump
1984    David Driscoll             100m
1984    David Driscoll             200m
1984    Jonathan Jackson      400m
     




   

SILVER MEDALLISTS

BRONZE MEDALLISTS