Masters Championships

World

GOLD MEDALLISTS

Three of our athletes have won 21 Gold medals.

Last updated 31.12.2017

Gus Theobald                         10 Medals
  
5km Walk   80+    1977    Gothenberg, Sweden
                   80+    1981    Christchurch, NZ
                   85+    1985    Rome, Italy
                   90+    1987    Melbourne, Australia
                   90+    1989    Eugene, USA 

20km Walk  80+    1977    Gothenberg, Sweden
                    80+    1981    Christchurch, NZ
                    85+    1985    Rome, Italy
                    90+    1987    Melbourne, Australia
                    90+    1989    Eugene, USA 

Royce Foley                    8 medals
Hammer      65+    1985    Rome, Italy
                    70+    1987    Melbourne, Australia
                    70+    1989    Eugene, USA
                    75+    1993    Myezaki, Japan

Weight          70+    1987    Melbourne, Australia
Pentathlon    70+    1989    Eugene, USA
                     70+    1991    Turku, Finland

Discus           75+    1993    Myezaki, Japan

Heather Carr                    3 medals
5km Walk        65+    2016    Perth, Australia

10km Walk      65+    2016    Perth, Australia

20km Walk      65+    2016    Perth, Australia
            
SILVER MEDALLISTS

Three of our athletes have won 4 Silver medals.

Lesley Foley                1 medal
Javelin               1979    Hanover, Germany

Isobelle DeNeeffe      1 medal       
Discus                         1985    Rome, Italy

Roy Foley                    2 medals
Weight                        1993    Miyazaki, Japan
Pentathlon                  1999    Gateshead, UK

BRONZE MEDALLISTS

Four of our athletes have won 6 Bronze Medals.

Roy Foley                        3 medals
Discus       60+    1977    Gothenberg, Germany
                 60+    1983    San Juan, Puerto Rico

Weight 
Pentathlon  80+    1999    Gateshead, UK.

Hans Meiselbach             1 medal

400m Hurdles  50+  1979    Hanover, Germany

Trevor Vincent                1 medal

5000m            40+     1981    Christchurch, NZ

Heather Carr                   1 medal

2km Steeple    65+    2016    Perth, Australia

Australian

The inaugural "Nationals" were held in Melbourne at the Box Hill track 0n the 22-23 December 1973. 51 USA Masters athletes also competed, but the majority of competitors were from Victoria and NSW.  The Australian Association of Veteran Athletic Clubs was formed on 20 April 1974.

Last updated on 31.12.2017

GOLD MEDALLISTS

Royce Foley          46 Medals

55-59      Javelin        1975
                Shot Put      1975    1976
                Discus         1976
                Hammer      1975    1976
60-64       Shot Put      1978    1981 
                Discus         1978    1981
                Hammer      1981
65-69       Shot Put      1982    1984    1986  
                Discus         1982    1983    1984   1986       
                Hammer      1982    1983    1984   1986          
                Long Jump    1982   1983
 70-74      Shot Put       1987    1988    1990  1991
                Discus          1987    1988    1990  1991          
                Hammer       1987    1988    1990  1991
                Long Jump    1987
                Pole Vault     1987
                Javelin          1988
75-79       Shot Put       1992      
                Discus          1992
                Hammer       1992
80-84      Shot Put        2001      
                Discus          1997    2001         
                Hammer       2001 

Gus Theobald            16 medals  

80-84       3km Walk        1980    1981
                5km Walk        1979    1980    1981

85-89       3km Walk       1982
                5km Walk        1982    1983    1984
                20km Walk      1983
90-94        5km Walk         1987    1988    1989
                20km Walk      1987    1988    1989

Greg Varigos              15 medals

40-44   110m H          1998   1999   2000   2001

                400m H          1998   1999   2000  

                High Jump      1998   1999   2000   2001

45-49   110m Hurdles    2004    2006

                High Jump         2004

                400m Hurdles    2006

Leigh Phelan              3 medals

             100m             2016  

             200m             2016

             400m             2016

 Trevor Vincent          3 medals

            5000m           1979   1980

            10000m         1980 

Delwyn Hewitt             3 medals

            800m            2009

            1500m          2009

            2km Steeple  2009                   

Margaret Dunbar        2 medals

            100m        1979

            400m        1979

Jeff Lang                     2 medals       

            High Jump      2009

            Triple Jump    2009

 Pat Clohessy               1 medal

            800m              1973

 Tony Doran                1 medal

            5000m Walk  1995

 Kurt Golonka              1 medal

            400m Hurdles  2012

Geoff Pittman             1 medal

           400m              2015

******************************************************

45-49

Greg Varigos            4 medals

          110m Hurdles    2004    2006

          High Jump         2004

          400m Hurdles    2006

Tony Cook                1 medal

            5000m            1983


 50-54

Hans Meiselbach            1 medal

                400m                1979

************************************************

55-59

 

 

M55

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Hans Meiselbach

Hans Meiselbach

Hans Meiselbach

Hans Meiselbach

Hans Meiselbach

Hans Meiselbach

1975

1975

1975

1976

1976

1976

1984

1984

1985

1985

1985

1985

Javelin

Shot Put

Hammer

Shot Put

Hammer

Discus

110m H

400m H

400m

200m

110m H

400m H

M60

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Peter Colthup

Hans Meiselbach

Peter Buller

1978

1978

1981

1981

1981

1983

1990

2009

Shot Put

Discus

Shot Put

Discus

Hammer

400m H

300m H

1500mW

M65

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

1982

1982

1982

1982

1983

1983

1983

1984

1984

1984

1986

1986

1986

Shot Put

Discus

Hammer

Long Jump

Long Jump

Discus

Hammer

Shot Put

Discus

Hammer

Shot Put

Discus

Hammer

M70

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

1987

1987

1987

1987

1987

1988

1988

1988

1988

1990

1990

1990

1991

1991

1991

Discus

Shot Put

Hammer

Long Jump

Pole Vault

Discus

Shot Put

Hammer

Javelin

Shot Put

Discus

Hammer

Shot Put

Discus

Hammer

M75

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

1992

1992

1992

Shot Put

Discus

Hammer

M80

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

Roy Foley

1979

1980

1980

1981

1981

1997

2001

2001

2001

2001

2001

5000mW

3000mW

5000mW

3000mW

5000mW

Discus

Shot Put

Discus

Hammer

Weight Throw

Wt Pentathlon

M85

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

1982

1982

1983

1983

1984

3000mW

5000mW

5000m W

20000m W

5000m W

M90

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

Gus Theobald

1987

1987

1988

1988

1989

1989

5000m W

20000m W

5000m W

20000m W

5000m W

20000m W

 

 

 

 

W30

Karen Hawkins

Delwyn Hewitt

1983

1997

400m

800m

W35

 

 

 

W40

Marg Dunbar

Marg Dunbar

Delwyn Hewitt

Delwyn Hewitt

Delwyn Hewitt

1979

1979

2009

2009

2009

100m

400m

800m

1500m

2km Steeple

W45

Marg Dunbar

Marg Dunbar

Janet Holmes

1983

1983

2000

100m

200m

10km Road W

W50

Janet Holmes

Vicki Charles

2005

2015

10km Road W

Discus

W55

 

 

 

W60

 

 

 

W65

Heather Carr

Heather Carr

Heather Carr

2016

2016

2016

1500mW

5000mW

2km Steeple

  

Victorian

The Victorian Masters (Veterans)Association was formed in January 1972 and the first Victorian Masters Championships were held at the Box Hill track on 14 April 1973.

Last updated on 31 December 2017.  

GOLD MEDALLISTS

Twenty-Eight (28) Club Members have won 216 Gold Medals over the 45 years of Championships

Royce Foley                    58 medals
        55-59        Hammer      1975
                        Discus          1975    1977
                        Shot Put        1975
        60-64        Hammer      1980    1981
                        Discus          1978    1979    1980     1981    1982
                        Shot put        1978    1979    1980    1981     
        65-69        Javelin        1982
                        Long Jump    1982    1983
                        Hammer       1983    1985    1986
                        Discus          1983    1984    1985    1986
                        Shot Put        1984    1985    1986
        70-74        Hammer      1987    1988    1989    1990    1991
                        Discus          1987    1988    1989    1991
                        Shot Put        1987    1988    1989    1990    1991
        75-79        Javelin        1996
                         Hammer      1992    1996
                        Discus          1992    1996
                        Shot Put       1992    1995    1996    1999    2000
        80-84        Javelin        1997    2000
                        Hammer       1997    2000
                        Discus          2000
        85-89        Hammer      2002

Gus Theobald              29 medals   
        75-79        1500m W    1973
                        3000m W    1973    1975    1976    1977
                        5000m W    1975    1976    1977
        80-84        3000m W    1978    1981    1982
                        5000m W    1978    1979    1980    1981    1982
        85-89        3000m W    1984    1985
                        5000m W    1983    1984    1985
        90-94        3000m W    1987    1988    1989    1990
                        5000m   W   1987    1988    1989    1990

Hans Meiselbach          25 medals      
        40-44     110m H    1976        
        45-49        200m    1978
                        400m    1978
                        800m    1975
                      110m H    1977    1978
                      400m H    1977    1978
        50-54      110m H    1979    1980    1981    1983
                      400m H    1979    1980    1981    1983
        55-59        400m    1985
                      110m H    1984    1985
                      400m H    1984    1985  
        60-64      400m H    1990
        65-69      400m H    1994    1995    1996

Greg Varigos                18 medals
        40-44        110m H    1998    1999    2000
                        400m H    1999    2000
                        Triple J     1974
                        Shot put    2001
                        High J       1998    1999    2000    2001
        45-49        110m H    2005    2006    2006
                        High J       2003    2004    2005
                        Shot Put    2003

Trevor Vincent                 12 medals              
        40-44        1500m    1979
                         5000m    1979    1980    1981    1983
                        10000m    1980    1981    1982    1983
        45-49        5000m    1984
                        10000m    1985    1986

Peter Colthup            10 medals
        50-54        400m H 1974    1975
        55-59        800m    1977
                        1500m   1977
                        110m H  1977
                        400m H  1977
                        5000m    1977
        60-64        400m H  1981    1983    1984

Jeff Lang                    7 medals
        40-44        Triple Jump    2007    2009
                        Discus           2007
                        High J           2006    2007    2008    2009

Geoff Pittman          5 medals      
          40-44    100m    2014    2015
                       200m    2014    2015
                       400m    2015

Kurt Golonka            5 medals
        40-44       100m    2016
                        400m    2011    2014
                     400m H     2011    2012 

Ross Reid                    5 medals
        40-44        5000m W    1995    1996
        45-49        3000m W    2003    2004
                        5000m W    2002

Don Elliot                     4 medals
        40-44        110m H    1974    1975
                        400m H    1974    1975

Eric Sigmont                4 medals
        40-44        800m    1991
                        1500m    1991    
        45-49        800m    1995
        50-54        800m    1999

Andrew Crawley            4 medals
        50-54        Pole Vault    2017
                        Hammer      2017
                        Discus         2017
                        Shot Put      2017  

Alex Newman            4 medals
        40-44        Javelin        2015    2017
                        Pole Vault    2016    2017

Russell Short            3 medals
        45-49        Discus            2017
                        Shot put        2016    2017

Peter Macknamara    3 medals
        40-44        3km Stp    2015    2016    2017

Peter Buller            3 medals
        40-44        5000m W    1987
        45-49        3000m W    1990
                         5000m W    1990

Tony Wilson             3 medals   
        40-44        400m    2008
                         800m    2008    2011

John Nomikoudis        3 medals
        50-54        Hammer        2009    2010
                        Shot Put        2010

Leigh Phelan         2 medals
        40-44    60m    2017
                      200m   2017

Ralph Bennett                2 medals
        70-74        1500m W    2016
                         3000m W    2016

Ian Wright-Smith        1 medal
        45-49        200m    1977

Alan Irwin                1 medal
        40-44        1500m    1982

Henk Wijngaarden    1 medal
        40-44        3km St    1975

Tony Doran                1 medal
        50-54        3000m W    2003

Ben Hodgens            1 medal
        40-44        Hammer        2014

David Wookey        1 medal
        70-74        Hammer        2016

Tony Cook                1 medal
        45-49        10000m        1983