National Championships

Senior Men - Track & Field

Australian Champions

Last updated at 30 September 2016

Senior Track and Field Men


This list contains club athletes who have won GOLD medals at Australian Championships while members of our club.

There are 28 athletes who have won 81 titles.

This list does not include medals won in relay events.

10 titles
Lawrie Peckham 
High Jump 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975

8 titles
Ron Clarke 
3 mile 1965
5000m 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969
10000m 1966, 1969, 1970

7 titles
Rohan Robinson 
400mHurdles 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000

6 titles
Trevor Vincent 
3 mile 1963
1 Mile 1961
3kmSteeple 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965

Tim Forsyth 
High Jump 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998

5 titles
Max Binnington 
400mHurdles 1975
110mHurdles 1975, 1979, 1981, 1982

4 titles
Shane Naylor 
100m 1987, 1988, 1992, 1995

Kris McCarthy 
800m 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004

3 titles
Peter Bourke 
800m 1980, 1982, 1984

Ray Rigby 
Shot Put 1979, 1983, 1984

Julian Paynter 
5000m 1994, 1997
10000m 1997

2 titles
Stephen Foley 
1500m 1981
5000m 1984

Don Keane 
2mile Walk 1957, 1958

Michael Power 
3000m 2003
5000m 2000

Tony Cook 
6 mile 1963, 1964

Sean Wroe 
400m 2007,  2009

1 title
Vlad Slavnic 
Discus 1982

Robert Chisholm 
Pole Vault 1984

Philip May 
Triple Jump 1968

Robert Walczak 
3km Steeple 1975

Terry Harrison 
10000m 1972

Chris Wardlaw 
10000m 1975

Peter Fitzgerald 
200m 1975

Herb Bascombe 
440 yds 1930

Gary Minihan 
400m 1983

Pat Scammell 
1500m 1992

Dale Horrobin 
400mHurdles

Senior Women - Track & Field

Australian Champions

Last updated at 30 September 2016

Senior Track and Field Women


This list contains club athletes who have won GOLD medals at Australian Championships while members of our club.

There are 11 athletes who have won 23 titles.

This list does not include medals won in relay events.

7 titles
Debbie Flintoff-King 
400m 1985
400mHurdles 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1988, 1991

4 titles
Sonia O'Sullivan 
3000m 2007
5000m 2006
10000m 2000, 2001

3 titles
Benita Johnson 
5000m 2005
10000m 2004, 2006

2 titles
Brenda Jones (Carr) 
440 yards 1958
880 yards 1958

1 title
Wendy Hayes 
100 yards 1956

Amy Bremer 
220 yards 1933

Anna Thompson 
3000m 2003

Joy Hutchinson 
880 yards Walk 1948

Kellie Hetherington
800m  2013

Genevieve LaCaze
5000m  2016

Margaret Satupai
Shot Put  2011

Miscellaneous




Senior Cross Country

AUSTRALIAN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

               Last updated on 30 September 2016
  
Male Medalists
 

First held 1910.

Held every second year until 1975, then annually
10 km ( 1910 -1912, 1921 -1939, 1946 – 1961) except 1912 and 1923 when held over 5km. Distance increased to 12km in 1976.


1963 Trevor Vincent BRONZE
1965 Ron Clarke SILVER
1967 Tony Benson SILVER
1969 Ron Clarke SILVER
John Coyle BRONZE
1976 Robert Decastella BRONZE
1977 Dave Chettle GOLD
1978 Robert Decastella GOLD
1979 Robert Decastella GOLD
1980 Robert Decastella GOLD
1982 Robert Decastella SILVER
1985 Adam Hoyle SILVER
1986 Adam Hoyle GOLD
1987 Adam Hoyle SILVER
1988 Adam Hoyle SILVER
1993 Julian Paynter SILVER
1995 Robbie O’Donnell GOLD
1997 Julian Paynter BRONZE
1999 Julian Paynter SILVER
2001 Craig Semple GOLD
Mark Thompson BRONZE
2002 Mark Thompson GOLD
2003 Mark Thompson BRONZE

Ron Clarke (1963 Gold) Tim O’Shaughnessy ( 1981 Bronze), Robbie O’Donnell (1990 Gold), Phil Makepeace (1990 Bronze), Robert Decastella (1991 Silver), Gary Henry ( 1984 Gold), and Bruce Jones ( 1973 and 1974 Gold) have also medalled while not members of the club.


FEMALE Medalists

1962 Kathy Sams GOLD
1963 Brenda Carr GOLD
1968 Brenda Carr GOLD
2001 Anna Thompson BRONZE
2002 Anna Thompson GOLD
2003 Anna Thompson BRONZE
2004 Anna Thompson GOLD
2006 Anna Thompson GOLD
2007 Anna Thompson GOLD
2011 Anna Thompson BRONZE
2013 Tarli Bird  BRONZE

Lynne Tennant ( Williams) ( 1973 Bronze, 1976 Silver, 1977 Bronze, 1978 Silver, and 1979 Gold) and Susie Power ( 1993 Gold) have also medaled while not members of the club. 

Comments