Victorian Championships

Senior Men - Track & Field

Victorian Champions

Last updated 30 September 2016

Senior Track and Field Men


This list contains club athletes who have won GOLD medals at Victorian Championships while members of our club.

There are 50 athletes who have won 158 GOLD medals.

This list does not include medals won in relay events.

14 titles
Trevor Vincent
1 mile 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965
1500m 1959, 1962
3000mSteeple 1958, 1959, 1964, 1966
3 mile 1962, 1964
5000m 1962

11 titles
Ron Clarke
1500m 1970
3 mile 1965, 1969, 1970
5000m 1966, 1970
6 mile 1965, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1970

10 titles
Lawrie Peckham
High Jump 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976

7 titles
Max Binnington
110mHurdles 1976, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982
400mHurdles 1981

Tony Cook
3 mile 1961, 1963
6 mile 1959, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964

6 titles
Rohan Robinson
400m 1991
400mHurdles 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996

Peter Bourke
800m 1980, 1981, 1982, 1986
1500m 1985, 1986

Alan Elliston
440yds 1930, 1932
880yds 1929, 1931, 1932
440ydHurdles 1930

5 titles
Tim Forsyth
High Jump 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996

Alf Hunt
Pole Vault 1924, 1926
Javelin 1923, 1926, 1927

Pat Scammell
800m 1983, 1984, 1987
1500m 1987, 1988

Sean Wroe 
200m 2007, 2010, 2011
400m 2005, 2007

4 titles
Herb Bascombe
220yds 1928
440yds 1927, 1928, 1929

Rhydian Cowley
5000m Walk 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016

Peter Fitzgerald
100m 1975
200m 1974, 1976, 1977

Dale Horrobin
400mHurdles 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987

Ray Rigby
Shot Put 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984

3 titles
John Coyle
3 mile 1966
5000m 1967, 1969

Shane Naylor
100m 1988, 1991, 1992

Michael Power 
1500m 2001, 2003
5000m 2002

Sean Wroe 
200m 2007, 2010, 2011
400m 2005, 2007

2 titles
Peter Baxevanis
Hammer 1990, 1992

Tony Benson
1 mile 1967
3 mile 1967

Steven Foley
1500m 1981, 1982

Graham Gledhill
880yds 1968
800m 1968

Phil May
Triple Jump 1968
Long Jump 1968

Gary Minihan
400m 1983, 1985

Vin Plant
110mHurdles 1974, 1975

Alan Wallace
Triple Jump 1927, 1928

Gus Theobald
50KmWalk 1948, 1949

Nabil Adamou 
Long Jump 2000
Triple Jump 2000

Andrew Martin 
Javelin 2000, 2001

Julian Paynter
1500m 1996
5000m 1997

1 title 
David Chettle
5000m 1980

Robert Chisholm
Pole Vault 1984

Greg Bartlett
High Jump 1982

Robert Gilfillan
3000mSteeple 1987

Don Keane
2mile Walk 1956

Ivan Loel
Discus 1940

Keith McCluskey
3mileWalk 1937

Domenic McGrath
30KmWalk 1995

Duane Cousins 
5km Walk 2002

Glyn Price
Pole Vault 1989

Vlad Slavnic
Discus 1982

Phil Wood
Triple Jump 1976

Bob Walczak
3000mSteeple 1975

Chris Wardlaw
5000m 1977

Keith Wheeler
1500m 1965

Richard Wilson 
Decathlon 2001

Kulan Ranasinghe
400m Hurdles 2012

Shaun Krawitz
3000m Steeplechase 2011

Senior Women - Track & Field

Victorian Champions

Last updated 30 September 2016

Senior Track and Field Women


This list contains club athletes who have won GOLD medals at Victorian Championships while members of our club.

There are 27 athletes who have won 93 GOLD medals.

This list does not include medals won in relay events.

13 titles
Brenda Carr (Jones) 
440 yards 1958, 1959, 1962
880 yards 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961
800m 1968
1500m 1968, 1969

12 titles
Nancy Boyle 
75yds 1956, 1959
100 yards 1956, 1959
100m 1956, 1958, 1959
220 yards 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959
440 yards 1957


11 titles
Debbie Flintoff-King 
400m 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987
400mHurdles 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1991
800m 1987

8 titles
Wendy Hayes 
75 yards 1955, 1957, 1958
100 yards 1955, 1957, 1958
100m 1957
80mHurdles 1958

6 titles
Amy Bremer 
75 yards 1935, 1936
100 yards 1935, 1936
220 yards 1935, 1936

4 titles
Chris Sharp 
100m 1989
Long Jump 1985, 1986, 1989

Annette Allen 
High Jump 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960

Denise Passmore 
Shot Put 1993
Hammer Throw 1991, 1993, 1994


3 titles
Elizabeth Webster 
Long Jump 1965
Pentathlon 1964, 1965

Sonia O'Sullivan 
1500m 2001
10000m 2000, 2001


2 titles
Anna Thompson 
1500m 2003
5000m 2006

Susie Power 
1500m 2000
5000m 2000

Benita Johnson 
10000m 2004, 2006

Winnie George 
Long Jump 1931, 1932

Karen Lyne 
Triple Jump 1999, 2000

Betty Cantley 
Shot Put 1951, 1952 

Margaret Satupai 
Shot Put 2007, 2011

1 title
Katie Chivers 
100m 2006

Daisy King 
1 mile 1966

Michelle Baumgartner 
800m 1984

Maxine Tresize 
Long Jump 1973

Gisela Schneider 
Shot Put 1947

Dorothy Rose 
80m Hurdles 1952

Erica Fountain (Sigmont)
800m  2011

Ashleigh Horrobin
400m Hurdles 2014

Kellie Hetherington
800m  2013

Senior - Cross Country

VICTORIAN CHAMPIONS – WINTER SEASON

SENIOR MEN

AV CHAMPION ATHLETE AWARD
instigated in 1984

Colin Ramadge 1985
Rob O’Donnell 1992
Craig Semple 2001
Nick Harrison 2002


8000m CC
11 athletes, 15 titles
This event was first held in 1892; the event championship being suspended during the war years. 1915-1918 and 1941-1945.
Dave Chettle 1978
Michael Chettle 2005
Ron Clarke 1964, 1967
Tony Cook 1959, 1960, 1962
Rob Decastella 1978
Stephen Foley 1982
Adam Hoyle 1990
Julian Paynter 1991, 1997
Michael Power 2001
Trevor Vincent 1963
Chris Wardlaw 1977

12000m CC
8 athletes, 8 titles
This event was introduced in 
Ron Clarke 1969
Tony Cook 1960
Rob Decastella 1982
Adam Hoyle 1984
Rob O’Donnell 1995
Tim O’Shaughnessy 1976
Julian Paynter 1997
Trevor Vincent 1961

16000m CC
11 athletes, 14 titles
This event was introduced in 1892 as one of the original two championship events. It was suspended during the war years 1915-1918 and 1941-1945. 
Ron Clarke 1963, 1965
John Coyle 1968, 1969
Rob Decastella 1976
Glen Devison 1990
Rob Fidone 1960
Stephen Foley 1982
Nick Harrison 2002, 2005
Adam Hoyle 1986
Rob O’Donnell 1992
Trevor Vincent 1964
Chris Wardlaw 1975

10000m ROAD
9 athletes, 12 titles
This event was instigated as a championship event in 1969.      
Jeff Coole 1983
John Coyle 1969
Rob Decastella 1978, 1979
Dave Eadie 1998
Joe Murphy 1985
Peter O’Donoghue 1996
Julian Paynter 1990, 1997, 1999
Michael Power 2001
Trevor Vincent 1971

15000m ROAD
10 athletes, 14 titles
This event was originally contested as a 10 mile road championship in 1966 and from 1971 it was altered to a metric 15km.
Jeff Coole 1982
Ron Clarke 1967, 1969
Rob Decastella 1975, 1979, 1980, 1981
Nick Harrison 2001
Phil Makepeace 1992
Rob O’Donnell 1995
Tim O’Shaughnessy 1976
Julian Paynter 1999
Dave Ruschena 2004
Mark Thompson 2002

21000m (previous 25000m)
7 athletes, 7 titles
This event originated in 1951 as a 25km championship but was altered to a 21km(half marathon) in 1987. It has been contested on 57 occasions.
Dave Chettle 1977
Michael Chettle 2004
Ron Clarke 1965
Tony Cook 1961
Jeff Coole 1984
John Coyle 1964
Craig Semple 2001

Marathon
6 athletes, 7 titles
Tony Cook 1961
Steve Crowley 1995
Terry Harrison 1972, 1976
Adam Hoyle 1994
Terry Manners 1970
Henk Wijngaarden 1964

SENIOR WOMEN

4000m CC


6000m CC

8000m CC

10000m Road


15000m Road


Half Marathon


Marathon